Cardigan Town Walls

Cardigan

Town Wall
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of two surviving stretches of the medieval town wall of Cardigan, thought to have been built in the 13th century or later. The northern stretch, which marks a substantial change in level in the area between Chancery Lane and Pwllhai, has been much refurbished over the years, the thick footings probably being the medieval part. The southern stretch, to the rear of 43 St Mary Street, has an arch within it which might be part of the town gate. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive organisation and of the growth of towns. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.