Deserted Settlements 800m N of Blaenau Farm

Myddfai

Deserted Rural Settlement
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a deserted rural settlement, probably dating to the post-medieval period. The site comprises a group of platforms scooped/built up out of the hillside, several of which display remains of rubble-built buildings or structures, covering and area measuring roughly 350m N/S by 80m E/W. The platforms lie either side of a deeply engorged stream which flows NW/SE to the Tawe, between 340m and 370m AOD. The site is dissected by two tracks which probably post-date the use of the settlement. To the SW of the stream lie three platforms, a possible platform and a cairn, together with a substantial stone-built sheepfold, probably of more recent date, while to the NE of the stream lie a further seven definite platforms, one with a structure on it, one possible platform and three vague platforms, together with two lengths of revetment bank and three possible clearance cairns. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval or post-medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A deserted rural settlement may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.