Moated Site in Llanfilo Village

Felin-Fach

Moated Site
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead. The internal area measures approximately 24m by 15m and is level with no obvious features. The surrounding ditch is well-defined, between 5m and 11m wide and up to 3m deep on the S side. There has been some quarrying activity in the past which has cut into the NE corner of the ditch resulting in it no longer holding water, and on the N face of the central mound resulting in a large hollow. On the N side there is an outer retaining bank up to 2m high which has evidence for the location of a bridge across the moat. There is an old hedgebank running E from the NE corner. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.