Cwmblaenerw Enclosed Long Hut

Glascwm

Longhouse
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a longhouse, a barn or dwelling under one roof, probably dating to the medieval or post-medieval period. The foundations of the hut are rectangular and built upon an earth platform and set within a large earth banked enclosure. There is evidence of cultivation ridges in the surrounding area. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval or post-medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A longhouse may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is rectangular and measures 110m x 110m.