Mynydd Egryn Settlement

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Enclosed hut circle
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an unusually complete hut circle settlement, which probably dates from the Iron Age or Romano British periods (c. 800 BC - AD 400). It comprises three small hut foundations, two of which appear to be joined to each other, and an associated small paddock or enclosure. Other scheduled monuments of a similar date are located in the immediate vicinity and a ring cairn, dating from the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC), is situated only a few metres away. The diversity of features, quality of preservation and group value with other monuments in the vicinity give this monument a particular significance. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement practices. It is an important relic of the prehistoric landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of environmental and structural evidence, including preserved internal and external floor levels. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.