Horeb Brickworks

Llanelli Rural

Kiln
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a kiln of the Hoffmann type. The kiln is oblong in plan containing a looped tunnel accessible from the outside by sixteen archways. Stacking and emptying of the kiln took place either side of a burning zone which progressed around the tunnel continuously. Coal was fed in through shutes from the deck above, and flues connected to a tall chimney on the west side controlled the draught. The kiln is complete apart form its timber superstructure. The 20m high chimney and the ruins of the brick making plant with engine bases are to its west, and a substantial area of brick wasters is to the south. A siding to the Llanelly and Mynydd Mawr Railway abuts a platform parallel with the east side of the kiln. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of agricultural and manufacturing practices.x. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. The scheduled area is bounded by the mineral railway line on the east and by a field boundary on the west and south. The northern boundary transects the yard from which the kiln is approached.