The Cregennen Cairns and Standing Stones

Arthog

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises a group of five cairns and three standing stones, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). Together these features represent the ritual landscape along an ancient routeway through the Meirionydd hills. The importance of these features lies principally in their group value as indicators of the ritual significance of this area in the Bronze Age and the monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. The proximity of wet ground and peat bog enhances the potential for the study of environmental archaeology. The scheduled areas comprise the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.