Cefnllys Medieval Settlement and Field Systems

Penybont

Field System
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a field system, dating to the prehistoric or medieval period and surrounds the Old Church of Cefnllys. A series of hollow ways, field banks with ridge and furrow are visible and on the east, rectangular house platforms ranged around further trackways and hollow ways. The earthworks are grass covered and may represent the settlement of the historic borough of Cefnllys, centred on the castle to the east. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric/medieval settlement and agricultural practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A field system may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.