Bryn Owen Farm Cairns, Llanfabon

Caerphilly
Llanbradach and Pwllypant

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains four burial cairns probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The cairns are located on the brow of an east-ward facing hill. The four cairns are somewhat longer than they are round and measure approximately 1.5m high. They are aligned on a north-south alignment consisting of two pairs. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Cairns may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.