Clawdd British

Maescar

Monument
Enclosure
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of an earthwork/stone-built enclosure. The date or precise nature of the enclosure is unknown, but it is likely to be later prehistoric or medieval. The bank and ditch is almost circular on a hillside in very wet ground. The bank is higher at the south and the ditch was v-shaped and narrow. There is no certain entrance, the gaps in bank on east side may have been made by the streams. The structure resembles a rath and is probably post-Roman in date. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.