Roman Practice Camp 440m WSW of Braich-Ddu

Trawsfynydd

Practice Camp
Roman

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. This well-preserved Roman practice camp survives as an earthen bank and ditch with well-defined centrally located entrances and associated internal 'claviculae', or entrance shielding banks on all four sides. The camp was constructed as part of a military training exercise by auxiliary soldiers from the primary fort at Tomen-y-Mur to the WNW. The camp demonstrates particular attention to the corners and entrances, which were the most difficult elements to build. The camp is roughly square on plan with internal dimensions of 21m x 23m, with the earthworks most well-preserved on the north and east sides. The defensive banks survive to a maximum height of 0.7m and are somewhat spread, to a width of c.3m. Traces of a 1.5m wide ditch survive on all four sides, with the best preservation being on the SE side. The 'claviculae' survive on all four sides of the camp and measure some 4m in length with the 'clavicula' on the north-east side being the most well-preserved. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. It forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques, together with a strong probability of environmental evidence. The importance of the monument is further enhanced by its group value due to its proximity to the Tomen-y-Mur Roman fort and amphitheatre (ME002 & ME078). The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is square in shape on plan and measures 45m x 45m.