Meadow Shaft, Minera

Minera

Lead Mine
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a 19th century lead mine including its water-management and transport systems, extraction and dressing processes with their power systems. The mine has been recently excavataed and consolidated and includes the Meadow shaft, engine house and boiler house. Below the engine house a section of railway leads to a pair of ore bins with a picking floor. The crusher house was located on the same level. At the eastern end of the site lie the ruins of an ore house and a buddle, with a reconstructed water wheel. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge and understanding of mining technology from a single period. Lead mines may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is bounded by the existing fence line of the Minera Vistor Centre, but the Visitor Centre building itself is excluded.