Chapel and Burial Ground near Tre-Henry

Crymych

Chapel
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a small chapel presumed to date from the medieval period. The site, thought to be a chapelry to Llanfyrnach, has no recorded history. An earthwork of about 33m by 23m indicates the position of a narrow oval or polygonal dry-stone walled enclosure, the south west side of which lies under a boundary hedge. In the interior are the grass-covered footings of a rectangular building measuring 10m north east to south west by 6m with an entrance on the south west side. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.