Full Reports of Registered Historic Landscape

Registered Historic Landscapes

HLW (P) 2
Vale of Montgomery
RegisterType
Outstanding

The Vale of Montgomery lies across the English-Welsh border, in north eastern Powys and western Salop, and occupies a natural basin, some 6km across, formed at the confluence of the Rivers Severn and Camlad. Away from the terraces associated with these rivers, the basin floor is undulating and dotted with small local summits of no more than 160m above OD, while the rim, which defines the limits of this landscape, rises to over 300m above OD on all sides. The rim is delineated by the Kerry Ridgeway on the south, Long Mountain on the north east and the eastern Montgomery Hills to the west. The area contained within this natural amphitheatre surrounding Montgomery presents ample evidence for the historical struggle for control of territory and communications which has so typified Welsh history. The landscape preserves remnants of fortification, boundaries, settlements and field systems from prehistory to the medieval period, reflecting the ebb and flow of conflicting claims to the land. Early habitation is evidenced by the Iron Age hillfort of Ffridd Faldwyn, just above and to the west of Montgomery. The Kerry Ridgeway forming the landscape’s southern limits has been an important line of communication since prehistoric times. The efforts to control the native population and communication routes are clearly shown during the Roman period with the existence of two forts, at Forden and Brompton. Forden Gaer survives as an impressive earthwork which is surrounded by crop-marks visible from the air, indicating an associated settlement or vicus. Numerous cropmark enclosures representing ploughed out, late prehistoric and Romano-British farms have also been found in the area around the fort. Nearby is Rhyd Whyman, the historically important ford across the River Severn. One of the main features in the landscape is Offa’s Dyke which runs roughly north-south marking the western extent of the 8/9th centuries kingdom of Mercia. The Dyke remains fairly well-preserved at this point and is plainly visible as a linear spine crossing the valley floor, where, for about 3km, it forms the modern boundary between England and Wales. The mainly post-medieval and modern agricultural landscape of the valley floor is also visually distinctive for its mature hedgerow trees. The influence of the Normans and the rise of the Marcher barons had an important and lasting effect on the borderlands from the 12th century onwards, and numerous motte and bailey castles give ample testament to the imposition of a foreign culture on this landscape. Hen Domen, in particular, has revealed significant evidence about this troubled period following a series of excavations at the site. It would seem likely that it is the Castrum Muntgumeri recorded in the Domesday Book. In 1223, work commenced on the construction of a new masonry castle overlooking the new borough of Montgomery. The town plan remains largely unaltered since it was mapped by Speed in 1610, and stretches of the defences are still visible. The town itself contains some fine examples of Georgian architecture (notably the Town Hall and Square). Montgomery was also the site of a major Civil War battle in 1644.To the east of the town lies Lymore Park which contains a rare example of a duck decoy in one of the lakes, while Chirbury across the border in Shropshire contains the site of a medieval priory.

Cadw : Full Reports of Registered Historic Landscape [ Records 1 of 1 ]