Full Reports of Registered Historic Landscape

Registered Historic Landscapes

HLW (SG) 1
Lancarfan, Vale of Glamorgan
RegisterType
Outstanding

The River Ogmore, where the historic character of the landscape, including the large churches and the settlement pattern, is generally untypical of Wales, reflecting more the landscapes across the border in England. The ancient settlement and secluded valley of Llancarfan, situated in the central plateau of the vale, is one of the best surviving and most complete, typical example of the historic landscape of the Vale of Glamorgan as a whole. The setting of the large church within its picturesque, nucleated village is typical of the strong, monastic and Anglo-Norman influences in the vale, as demonstrated elsewhere such as Llandough, Llantwit Major and Merthyr Mawr. The focal setting of the ancient church at Llancarfan, itself testimony to early Welsh Christianity, can also be regarded as typical of the regional settlement pattern as a whole.

Cadw : Full Reports of Registered Historic Landscape [ Records 1 of 1 ]