Goetre Uchaf

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
In a remote setting high above the town to SE reached by a long and partly overgrown farm road. Built end on into the hillside.

Probably later C18 or early C19

Exterior
Vernacular house representing the late continuation of a local building tradition. Rectangular single storey and attic rubble walled building, whitewashed to the front; relatively flat pitch slate roof and rubble chimney stack to left. Modern 2-pane sash windows, recessed and with timber lintels flanking recessed boarded door also with timber lintel. Rendered right end wall with low boarded extension. Small attic window to right gable. 3-bay interior open to the roof and with crogloft to right end; red pine timbers with purlins outside the principal rafters, dowelled tie beams, later common rafters. Large lath and plaster hooded fireplace projecting into room with timber beam support below and further beam for hanging meat. This feature is a regional characteristic and a relatively rare and well-preserved example.