Aberystwyth Castle

Aberystwyth

Occupying the promontory of SW of the town centre.

History
Begun by Edmund of Lancaster in 1277 as part of Edward I’s Welsh Castle building programme. The labour force was mainly recruited from the west of England by Master Williams of March. Destroyed by Gruffydd ap Meredydd and Rhys ap Maelgwm in the Welsh revolt of 1282 and cost a total of £4,300. Taken by Glyndwr in 1403, recaptured by Henry of Monmouth in 1409, slighted in 1645/6.

Exterior
Concentric walled lozenge plan castle with dry moat to W, round corner towers to inner and outer wards; ruined coursed rubble masonry. Remains of Porth Mawr to E with footings of the hall to SW. To W lies the more complete inner gate tower with outer gate beyond; twin apsidal tower gateway with pointed entrance, portcullis chase, crenellated parapet and splayed stair turret to N. SW end has dungeon, mural tower to S side of inner ward. Now converted to recreational use with Druid Circle from 1916 Eisteddfod. Grounds laid out by John Probart architect of Shrewsbury ca 1800. Retaining wall to N has a terrace below, with Victorian crescent shaped 8-bay shelter with ornamented cast-iron columns.