Manchester House

Cardigan

Prominently situated at corner of Quay Street.

History
1884-5 built for John James, draper, to replace previous Manchester House, High Street. Former draper's warehouse and house by George Morgan,

Exterior
Warehouse, stucco with hipped slate roofs and red brick end stacks. Rough square plan with canted north west angle, 3-storey with 4-window fronts to Bridge Street and Quay Street. Bridge Street front has left bay of double width to allow for 2-storey canted bay window with tripartite sash above, upper giant pilasters with cornice and deep plain frieze under eaves. Plate glass sashes with painted slate sills and moulded band between floors, except in left bay where bay window has plain hipped roof. Similar one-window range to canted north west angle. Ground floor has channelled rustication to left angle pier and flanking adjoining bay window, then centre door between pilasters, shopfront to right, with matching pilaster to right and similar pilaster framing to shopwindow in canted angle. Overall entablature with moulded cornice, carried around the bay window. Centre panelled door with overlight. Shopfront has plate glass windows with deeply recessed centre door with overlight. Plainer 4-window front to Quay Street.

Interior
Shop interior has T-plan pitch-pine stair, single flight up to double flight return. Turned balusters.