Capel Mair, Chapel House & Vestry, Feidrfair

Cardigan

Situated at southern end of street, on street-line.

History
1870-1 Independent Chapel, by Reverend T Thomas of Llandore (Thomas Glandwr), with house and vestry behind added 1885 by D Davies, Penrhiwllan.

Exterior
Chapel has rock-faced blue lias pedimental front with stucco dressings and arch-headed windows. Long paired windows each side, triplet to centre, all with pilaster jambs, moulded heads and keystones. Centre window of triplet is wider. Sill band under side windows interrupted by stucco doorcase, arched with arched hood between panelled pedestals carried on console brackets. Pedestals have concave square finials. Paired arch-headed doors and crescent overlight. Banded slate roof, 2-storey coursed rubble side walls, 4 windows, the upper ones arched. Forecourt enclosed by cast-iron railings, of intersecting oval pattern. Adjoining 2-storey, 3-window house, stuccoed with cambered headed openings and centre bargeboard gable. Slate roof, brick end stacks. Vestry and Sunday School behind.

Interior
3-sided gallery on painted fluted cast-iron columns, curved angles and front with panelled piers and painted pierced cast-iron panels, added 1905 and echoed in surround to set fawr. Ornate panelled timber pulpit with curving stair each side and canted front. Behind pulpit, broad tall organ arch with console keystone and hoodmould. Organ by Blackett and Howden of Newcastle upon Tyne has recessed keyboard under arch and Gothic detail to case. Plain flat boarded ceiling with centre rose. Margin glazed windows to entrance lobby with etched and stained glass in margins. Gallery and columns attractively painted in green, red and white.