The Spinning Wheel
24 High Street

Cardigan

Situated adjoining Post Office on north side.

Exterior
Small commercial premises, 2 storeys and attic, 2-window range, in red brick with slate roofs and brick end stacks. Two steep front gables with painted timber bargeboards and triangular headed sash-windows with nogged brick heads, 2 first floor 4-pane sashes with nogged cambered heads and moulded brick cornice under gables. Ground floor has large circa 1910 shopfront, double-fronted with deep-set door. Big quadrant curved plate glass window each side, band of small-paned top-lights above and slim angle shafts with Art Nouveau branched heads. Door has bevelled glass panels in Art Nouveau style. Outer piers have carved fruit ornament under big curved brackets, framing the fascia. Brickwork is typical of the patterned bricks produced by William Woodward at the Cardigan brickworks from the 1870s.

Included in for the special interest of the shopfront.