Church of St David

Llandysul

Capel Dewi

Situated at centre of village on crossroads.

History
1835 and 1886 Anglican chapel of ease, the 1835 building by Rees Davies of Trewindsor, Llandysul, the 1886 remodelling by Middleton, Prothero and Phillott of Cheltenham.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roofs, aisleless nave and chancel, W tower and large gabled transepts. Coped gables, the W tower partly on the ridge, simple Gothic with plain pointed bell-openings and corbelled embattled parapet. Two pointed small lights in tower W front, 1835 date plaque and pointed arched W door with hoodmould. Large angle buttresses to nave and transept angles of one step and flat-capped. Nave has 1835 Y-tracery 3-light window each side with hoodmoulds. On S side a narrow cusped lancet to left lights tower stair. Transept stonework looks of 1835 but big 3-light Perp style traceried windows of 1886. Chancel appears all of 1886 with ashlar eaves course, two 2-light Perp style windows to S, 3-light E window, and N side lean-to vestry and one 3-light window.

Interior
Fine 1886 single open barrel roof, plastered walls, moulded 1886 arches to transepts, which have similar roofs, no chancel arch and segmental pointed inner arches to chancel windows. Alabaster 5-panel reredos in Gothic timber frame, 3 chancel side wall stained glass windows all signed Jones & Willis 1904, the large E window unsigned of c1902. In tower plain pointed arch each side, one to nave, one to S side spiral stair up to ringing floor, all crudely Gothic of 1835. Jones & Willis supplied the font, lectern and pulpit desk in 1886, Messrs Singer of Frome the cross and candlesticks. The E window is said to reproduce a painting by Gustave Dore.