Church of St Ina

Llanllwchaiarn

Llanina

Situated in extensive churchyard on Llanina Point, just N of Plas Llanina.

History
Late C18 or early C19. Church is said to date from 1780 (registers begin 1781), is called 'newly erected' in 1810 and 'recently erected' in 1833, but Kelly's Directory and G E Evans both give 1850 as date of rebuilding on a different site. However, in 1855 the church is described as being reopened after repairs and improvements including alterations to the windows, especially the chancel window, and interior renovation including seats, pulpit and reading desk. A further renovation is recorded in 1905 when the chancel was refloored and elevated, choir stalls and new nave seats added and a lobby and vestry made. The reset beam may be the upper part of a screen, though the mortice holes are confusing, its provenance is uncertain, though both it and the font are said to have come from an earlier church at Llanina.

Exterior
Anglican parish church in rubble stone with slate roofs, coped W gable and W bellcote. Small-scale nave and chancel with plain pointed openings in Georgian Gothic style, two windows each side of nave, plain pointed W door and pointed chancel E window, this last with timber Y-tracery, the other windows are simply leaded. W bellcote is most prominent external feature, corbelled and castellated top over arched bell-opening. Chancel has added N vestry.

Interior
Plastered with plain 3-sided roof and pointed chancel arch. Simple dado panelling. Across nave, a reset carved beam said to be from a rood screen with carved running leaf motif, possibly C15. Medieval stone font, circular on circular shaft, but the rim octagonal. E window stained glass of c1943.