Former Provision Market (Premisies of Brockington & Scott LTD)

Llandeilo

Carmarthen Street

Prominently sited on the corner of Carmarthen Street with New Road.

History
l838. Built at the expense of A J Gulston of Derwydd as a covered market for local provisions. Later used as fire station, currently a foundry.

Exterior
Single storey. Coursed, squared rubble masonry. Sunk panelled parapet with niche for tablet over doorway to centre, string course. Red sandstone doorcase. Moulded label over depressed arched doorway, keystone, stressed spandrels. Iron double gates. 2 round arched windows, part blocked, flank entrance. Impost band. Further arched recesses in advanced bay to right - modern doorway. Narrower round arched recess to extreme right. Inset VR letter-box. Advanced bay to left, end cut through by later fire station doorway. Narrow round arched recess to extreme left. Similar detail to New Road elevation. Sunk panelled parapet, string course. Advanced centre bay. Lugged architrave to doorway, stone staircase to street. Flanked by part blocked round arched windows, impost band. Similar to advanced bays beyond with narrower shallow round arched recesses to extreme left and right. Later rear portion. Inferior masonry technique, stressed quoins. Blocked cambered brick arch to New Road. 8 window elevation to rear. C20 steel framed windows.