Inner Courtyard Ranges at Dynevor Castel (Newton House)

Llandeilo

History
Quadrangle of former domestic offices attached to SW corner of main house. North range probably converted from part of Elizabethan Manor house, additions l720, alterations and further additions l857.

Exterior
One and two-storey ranges, random rubble (formerly rendered) with some freestone dressings to openings, modern tiled roofs, slate to east range with 4 chimney stacks. E range remodelled about l857 with higher eaves and shallow roof pitch: 6 simple sash windows to upper floor, tall 3-light sashes to ground floor, 5 doorways with cambered heads. Interior has lst floor corridor with depressed arches and keyblocks. N range with 4 hipped dormers in steep tiled roof, stack to front eaves (base of chimney at ridge). Simple Cl9 sashes under eaves, large timber cross windows to ground floor, 2 doors with herringbone boarding. Interior retains massive A-frame roof trusses and massive chimney breast. W range with higher 2 storey centre section 3 tall sash windows, assorted sash windows and doors with fanlights to outer sections. Laundry extension with brick vault and chimney etc to rear of W range. S range is blank with 1 hipped dormer and cemented arched entry, steep modern tiled roof with 4 hipped dormers to S side, one mid-roof chimney stack, two galzed lunettes and tall doorway to stables retaining inside original carved stalls, loose boxes etc.

Group Value