Old Dynevor Castle

Llandeilo

Location
Set high on a rocky, wooded ridge above Afon Tywi with exceptional, picturesque views to the castle from S over the river and from the landscaped park to N.

History
Extensive remains of a medieval castle first built by the Welsh princes in C13; partly remodelled by King Edward I with a gatehouse added on S and a rectanuglar tower on N. Late C15 additions by Sir Rhys ap Thomas.

Exterior
The masonry remains include an angular curtain wall, incorporating a circular tower to NW and a large round tower at SE angle, now surmounted by a C17(?)/C18 gazebo. Later additions include a rectangular hall facing N.

Reason for designation
Old Dynevor Castle became a major feature in the C18 landscaped park to Newton House (now Plas Dinefwr) situated approximately one kilometre to N. Scheduled Ancient Monument: Cm29.