Church of St Bridget

St. Bride's Major

St Brides Major

Set within a polygonal churchyard on the hillside, towards the NW end of St. Brides Major.

History
The church was established in 1141 and given to Ewenny Priory by the Lord of Ogmore. Remaining Norman features are the chancel arch and possibly parts of the chancel and nave walls. The N doorway is in Norman style with a plain tympanum but is probably a reconstruction. The chancel S windows, and N window inside vestry, are C14. Perpendicular tower. Tudor window in N side of chancel, possibly a C17 insertion. The chancel roof may also be C17. The church was heavily restored by Egbert Moxham of Neath in 1854 at a cost of £1,000. This included replacement windows, the addition of the vestry and porch, a new nave roof, and new furnishings. The rood screen was removed at this time. The church contains an exceptional group of memorials and effigies, many associated with Dunraven. An incised sepulchral slab to Sir John le Botiler (c1285) of Dunraven was relocated underneath the altar in 1854 and is not visible. It depicts a knight with crossed leg and rolled spurs resting on a wyvern. The associated stone coffin is on the S side of the chancel.

Exterior
The exterior of the church is mainly in Decorated-style with Perpendicular tower. W tower, nave, chancel, N porch, N vestry. Constructed of limestone with dressings of Sutton stone and grey sandstone, under a slate roof. Three-stage Perpendicular tower of coursed masonry. Stepped angle buttresses, plinth with string course. Further string course below upper stage. Corbelled battlements, finials rising from angles with gargoyles below. Pointed arched W doorway containing a planked door with strap hinges. Set in a square-headed sandstone surround, with 4 orders of mouldings and recessed sexfoils and daggers. The base may be original, but most is C19. Above the entrance is a C19 3-light pointed arched window under a relieving arch. The top stage of the tower has louvre openings to all 4 sides; 2 cinquefoiled lancets under a hoodmould. On the N side at ground level is a recessed stone tablet, and a stone bracket to its R, probably associated with memorials. To the L is a diagonal buttress. On the S side, below the louvre and offset to the L is a small square headed window in heavy surround. In the centre is a C19 opening with segmental arch and voussoirs, containing a C20 metal window. To its R is a square-plan stair turret with a single pitch roof and 2 arrow loops to the front face. A clock is mounted on the wall immediately below the E louvre. The nave has been substantially remodelled in the C19 and has quoins and raised coped gables. C20 slate roof. All the windows were replaced in the C19 in Decorated style; pointed arches with hoodmoulds under relieving arches, and containing cusped lancets. The N side has a porch to R of centre flanked by 3-light windows, with a 2-light window to the L end. The C19 gabled porch is of snecked grey stone. Large doorway with pointed arched head with several orders of mouldings, containing planked double doors. Each side of the porch has a tall cusped lancet in heavy surround. The S side of the nave has 3 pointed arched windows each containing 2 cinquefoiled lancets with an irregular foiled light above. The chancel is lower and narrower than the nave, and constructed of masonry rubble under a slate roof. The N side has a square headed 4-light mullioned window under a relieving arch. To its R is a C19 lean-to vestry of snecked stone under a slate roof, with central planked door under square head with chamfered reveals approached by stone steps. The E end of the vestry has a 2-light window. The S side of the chancel has 3 decorated windows, each a tall lancet with ogee head in heavy surround, with quarry glazing. The E end of the church has a small C19 2-light pointed arched window under a relieving arch. Four memorials are mounted on the E wall. That to the L of the window is dedicated to Elizabeth and William South (d.1792 and 1800 respectively) and has an urn above the inscription and drapery swags below. To the R is a small tablet and 2 large memorials one of which is to Evan Philip and his family, most of whom died in the C18.

Interior
The nave has a keeled arch-braced roof. Perpendicular tower arch, pointed with 2 orders of continuous hollow mouldings. The round Norman chancel arch rests on square imposts, and is flanked by squints with chamfered shallow-pointed heads. That to the S contains a small C16 statue of a female martyr, identified as St. Bridget or St. Barbara. Two steps lead up to the chancel which has a 6-bay, panelled, collar truss roof of the C16-17. Much of the church furniture is C19 including the pulpit, pews and floor coverings. Perpendicular octagonal font, beside which is a fragment of an upturned canopied niche. A Norman tub font (now out of use) with inscribed cross is located in the chancel. The chancel contains an exceptional group of memorials and effigies. On the S side is a stone coffin in which John le Botiler (c1285) was interred. Within the recess of the Tudor window on the N side is a pair of life-sized effigies of John Butler (d1540) and his wife, resting on a stone tomb chest. It has an ornate façade, with depictions of 4 weepers, the 2 sons and 2 daughters of the couple, along with foliated crockets, pinnacles and finials. This is surmounted by a decorative stone window frame with columns to the sides and a hollow moulding bearing crockets in various designs including leaves, birds and winged cherub heads. A large coat of arms rises above it. The window itself has sunk chamfered diamond mullions, blue marginal glazing and quarry lights. Early fragments of decorated stone are fixed to the window reveals. To the W of the effigies, is a fine late C17 wall memorial to John and Jane Wyndham. It is in the form of a pair of busts in a bow-backed recess, flanked by Corinthian columns with drapery which support a circular entablature. Above it is a heraldic achievement within a swan-necked pediment. On the S side of the chancel is a neo-classical monument to Thomas Wyndham of Dunraven Castle, d.1814, by Sebastian Gahagan. A reclining figure on a couch and 2 angels are depicted, coverings. Perpendicular octagonal font, beside which is a fragment of an upturned canopied niche. A Norman tub font (now out of use) with inscribed cross is located in the chancel. The stained glass in the E window is dedicated to Enid Verity (1897-1921) and Isaiah Verity (1834-1912). There are 3 stained glass windows in the nave, all C19-20.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a church retaining significant medieval fabric, the effigies and memorials being of exceptional interest. Group value with Churchyard cross.