Bridgend Railway Station (W.Platform Building)

Bridgend
Bridgend

To E of the town centre.

History
On the Chepstow to Swansea section of the Great Western Railway, engineered by I K Brunel and opened on 18 June 1850. A view of 1852 shows a 3-bay platform front now forming the advanced SE end with later extension to NW before 1914 as shown on 2nd edition OS map; possibly contemporary with the 1877 footbridge, modern entrance extension at SE end is not of special interest.

Exterior
Single-storey; bull- nosed rubble with tooled freestone dressings, including eaves, compost and plinth banding. Modern roof projects except to the later front on very wide bracket eaves overhanging the whole platform and former main entrance with panelled doors. Semicircular arched openings, paired to later extensions; bracketed cills and later sash and pivot glazing. Roof continues at NW end to platform side across passage between main building and similar style square 2-window block.