Newcastle Castle

Bridgend
Bridgend

Newcastle
On an elevated site to N of St Illtyd's Parish Church.

History
Founded by 1106, rebuilt later C12 with late C16 additions. Passed through Turberville, Berkerolle and Gamage families, in 1718 bought by Samuel Edwin of Llanmihangel Place and later part of Dunraven estate.

Exterior
Polygonal plan; curtain wall with W and S towers and natural defence of cliff to E. Sutton stone; coursed rubble facing stones, some removed or lost particularly to E. S side retains substantial amounts of masonry; rectangular tower with 2-light windows with voussoir relieving arches; flanked by fine raised gateway c1175/80, the most complete of its kind in Glamorgan. Blind tympanum between semicircular and segmental arches, the latter billet moulded as are the jambs beside Romanesque shafts carrying roll moulding. Remains of the keep to W and footings of the hall range to E. Scheduled Ancient Monument GM063