Yr Hen Felin Wynt

Wick

Green Isaf

Location
Prominently located at the end of a modern residential development with access from the W side of the B4265 road which runs SE from Wick.

History
Windmill probably erected by Samuel and William Thomas in 1825 and known as Melin Du. It once contained 9 floors and had an external gallery. Two buildings adjoined the mill, a barn and a granary or malting kiln with cart-shed beneath. Samuel and William Thomas were recorded as maltsters in the 1851 census. The mill had ceased working by 1890 and was sold in 1910. The tower was converted to a dwelling in 1981 and the stone house built on the site of the granary / kiln.

Exterior
Full height masonry structure of tower windmill, conical sides, now converted to 4-storey dwelling. Cement render over masonry, said to have a lead capped top. Adjoining masonry building to N under slate roof. The windmill is entered via a modern half-glazed door to the E, beneath a timber and slate porch, approached by stone steps. Above are 3 window openings with flat heads, 1 to each storey. All contain C20 top-hung windows with quarry glazing. On the W side are 4 identical windows, 1 above the other. The adjoining range has C20 windows and doors in a similar style.

Interior
No access to interior at time of inspection (9/12/97), but the shaft gear is said to survive at the top of the windmill.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare survival of the complete masonry structure of a tower mill, notwithstanding C20 conversion and alteration, which is of historic interest. The windmill is an important landmark which can be seen from a great distance.