Carnegie Library

Merthyr Tydfil

Location
Set back from street behind a semi-circular pave forecourt with low piers (railings removed); Town Hall on N side.

Recreational

History
1935-6. Designed by Councillor T Edmund Rees (of Messrs Johnson, Richards & Rees, architects of Merthyr). Messrs Enoch Williams & Sons, contractors of Dowlais. Cost £8,500.

Exterior
Arts and Crafts Modern. 2-storey and basement, Portland stone front, hipped Cumbrian slate roof swept to wide eaves. 7 windows with 3-light (2-light centre) mullioned windows in moulded architraves, leaded lights. Cornices and guttae drops to ground-floor surrounds. Stepped plinth. Central doorway and fanlight grouped in pilastered frame with niches and Tudor arch in moulded surround to entrance, flight of steps with coped flanking walls lead up. Similar side elevations, one-storey extension to rendered rear.

Interior
Interior retains panelled and glazed entrance-hall with heraldic stained-glass dog-leg staircase etc.

Part of good group of listed public buildings in town centre.