Home Farm Granary

Penrice

Penrice

To the east of Home Farmhouse.

History
Thought to date from c1807. The bricks were made on the Penrice Estate. The granary was taken down from a site about 40m to the west of the present position in 1937 by Penrice Estate and rebuilt on a concrete base. The bricks were re-used but laid in cement mortar instead of lime mortar. The staddle stones are all original. The timber was all replaced. It has a reinforced concrete slab in place of the original substructure of 9" (22.5cm) square beams. It now has a bridge to the adjacent farmyard.

Exterior
A two-storey granary in red brick, approximately a cube, with a gutterless pyramid slate roof with metal hips and a large apex lantern. The brickwork is in stretcher bond (half-brick in thickness), except for slight irregularities where the two internal piers of each face are bonded in. The base is in concrete, replacing a timber base frame, and is supported by 16 staddle stones. These are truncated pyramids with chamfered cap stones. Each with its cap is about 1m in height, and stands on a foundation slab. The door is in a recessed frame, to the north side. This side has two sash windows above, two boarded-up openings below. The south side has four boarded-up openings. The east and west sides each have one sash window above and one below, with heads which are two-course soldier-brick flat arches. All the windows which are visible are restored six-pane sash-windows in exposed frames. The lantern is octagonal, with a four-pane window above a pigeonhole on each face. Octagonal slate roof and remnant of an iron finial or weathervane.

Interior
Two half-brick piers to each internal face. Two main floor beams north/south with stairs opposite door.

Reason for designation
A fine brick-built early-C19 staddle-stone granary, retaining much of its original material notwithstanding removal and rebuilding in 1937.