Technical College Building

Castle

Occupying a commanding angle site near the brow of the hill. Bryn-Syfi Terrace to side and rear.

Education

Early C20. Architect not known.

Exterior
Tudor Gothic style. Red brick with Portland stone dressings. 4 storey entrance tower with diagonal buttresses, crenellated parapet with corner pilasters and stripwork surrounding twin bell-openings. Large square-headed 4-light mullioned and transomed windows below dripmoulds, small-pane glazing. Doorframe with fine heraldic panel and inscribed lintel over 4-centred archway with paterae to deep mouldings, trefoils to spandrels. Flight of steps up flanked by parapets with ironwork lamp standards. 4 storey ranges continue along road with stepped and angled elevation; plain parapets, cross-windows with dripmoulds, small-pane glazing. Fine group of brickwork chimneys with spiral, chevron and other Tudor mouldings above parapets. Similar treatment to E flank which also has a 3 window arched bridge spanning the road to meet older building (not of special interest).