H.M.Prison, Main Block (B.Wing)

Castle

Main L-shaped block for men at centre of prison compound and directly north of the gatehouse.

Civil

History
Dating from 1861 when the entire prison was rebuilt and enlarged (cost over £30,000), some later additions.

Exterior
Robust Italianate detailing to entrance block. Tall N and W wings with octagonal centre and diagonally-placed entrance block (forming the larger part of star plan). 4 storeys, coursed rubble with freestone dressings to quoins and window surrounds. Corrugated asbestos roofs, with oversailing eaves, massive square stacks with cappings. 8 plus 7 windows facing south to A wing, 3 lowered cills to top floor left, iron grilles to openings with many original cast iron window frames behind. Similar detailing to B wing running north. Tall round arched windows to N and W gable ends. Polygonal centre with brick infill wall on E face (for unbuilt wing?); arched voussoir treatment to advanced centre of S wall, half flying-arch attaches N wing to centre. 2 storey and basement entrance block facing SW. Rubble walls, hipped roof, eaves cornice, slightly advanced frontispiece with round-arched bipartite window with keyblocks to 1st floor, fine cavetto-moulded and rusticated doorpiece and keyblock linked to stringcourse, blind tympanum and lintel over modern double doors, flight of steps orientated south towards gatehouse. Modern extensions flank entrance block with links forward to buildings on left and right.

Interior
Interiors are mostly of painted brickwork with open trussed roofs, ironwork stairs, cantilevered landings with latticework handrails, segmental arched heads to internal openings and doorways. Ironwork-cell doors, metal grilles and screens to ends of wings and corridors etc.