Tavern PH & Ye Olde Wine Shoppe
10 Union Street

Castle

Near corner with Oxford Street.

Remodelled ca 1900. Arts and Crafts style.

Exterior
3 storey and attic narrow gabled frontage, black and white treatment. Slate roofs with cross-gable, bargeboards, 2-light attic window with small-pane casements. Projecting moulded eaves cornice with ironwork brackets. 2 storey centre bay with stringcourses and lean-to fishscale tiled side roofs on scrolled brackets. 4-light windows per storey, small-pane casements under transoms, fleur-de-lys brace-plates. Animal head-corbels over ground floor segmental arch with recessed small-pane bowed bar front with flanking doors. Nailhead studded doors with ironwork plates and strapwork hinges. Various ironwork brackets including octagonal lantern over entrance.

Interior
Retains contemporary half-timber fittings including grotesque head-corbels, quatrefoil and arched panels, open balustered staircase, beamed ceilings etc.