Swiss Cottage in Singleton Park

Sketty

Location
To SE of Swansea City Botanical Gardens, on N side of path, facing roughly S, in small garden with wooden fencing.

History
Swiss-style chalet; dated 1826 on S gable. To a design of P F Robinson (1776-1858), which appears in his ‘Designs for Ornamental Villas’ 1827.

Exterior
Wooden-framed and horizontally-boarded, slate roof, red brick chimneys. Shallow-pitched slate roof with 2 red brick chimneys to W. South gabled front has very deeply overhanging eaves supported on wooden brackets; scalloped bargeboards; inscriptions at gable apex "1826", "LIBERTE ET PATRIE". Band of scalloped decoration below which is three-light window. Panel with scalloped banding and painted inscription "LEBE SO DAS DU WIEDER LEBEN MAGST". 5-light window, scalloped band below. Scalloped posts to corners. At sides, eaves sweep over first floor pierced balconies supported on brackets and posts. To W, enclosed open-traced stairs, small balcony to rear; ground floor two 2-light windows with projecting scalloped surrounds; smaller windows to rear of steps. To E, balcony fretted to front, boarded to rear, with stairs projecting to rear; ground floor has 2-light window to R, inscription over in German. Steps up to arched doorway; 3-light casement window and smaller square window towards rear.