Pont Spwdwr (Spudder's Bridge)

Trimsaran

Spudder's Bridge

Approximately 2km NW of Trimsaran village centre, by-passed by and set back from the modern road.

History
Probably built in the second half of the C16. Money was left for the repair of the bridge in 1571 and 1587. The wing walls were added by Thomas Kymer in 1770.

Exterior
A single-carriageway rubble-stone bridge of 4 main spans, steeply ramped to the centre. The piers and abutments have V-shaped cutwaters rising to the parapet to form refuges. Each span has a pointed arch, of which the 2 central spans are wider and higher. The 2 southernmost arches span the river, the remaining 2 are built over floodplain. Further N are 2 additional low and narrow pointed arches built over the floodplain on the approach to the bridge. The plain parapet continues on the N side, where it forms a field boundary and terminates in a field gate.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an especially fine and well-preserved sub-medieval road bridge. Scheduled Ancient Monument Cm 006 (CAM).