Church of Saint Peter

Walwyn's Castle
Haverfordwest
Hasguard

On the S side of a minor road W to Middle and Upper Hasguard, some 100m N of Lower Hasguard.

History
Roofless shell of Anglican parish church, medieval origins, much altered in C19 with added chancel of 1873 by D. E. Thomas, possibly on old foundations. Derelict in later C20, unroofed to stabilise as a ruin.

Exterior
Former church, red sandstone rubble stone nave and grey limestone chancel. W bellcote, no roof. W end has broad centre projection carrying bellcote, C19 pointed window, a small eroded short pointed light above and big flat-topped bellcote (like Talbenny) with gabled ridge and two pointed bell openings. Nave N has sloping buttress at each end, centre pointed door with stone voussoirs and pointed window with stone voussoirs to left. Nave S has similar buttress to left, centre porch with pointed opening with yellow sandstone voussoirs. Medieval plastered pointed vault within. Stone benches. C19 ashlar single light to right. Chancel is added, in grey limestone with yellow ashlar lancets, two on each side with buttress between and 3 lancets to E end with segmental-pointed relieving arch over. Base of chancel wall has some old stones.

Interior
C19 plaster within, deeply recessed pointed W window. Four corbels each side of former roof. Low round chancel arch with four corbels of former rood loft. Blocked small rood loft doorway with cinquefoil-cusped head and thirteen crude relief rosettes around.

Included as the remnant of a medieval church.