Cuffern

Nolton and Roch
Haverfordwest
Cuffern

Situated some 1.4 km E of Roch, S of the road to Hayscastle.

History
Later C18 country house built for John Rees Stokes about 1770, altered after a fire in 1899. In use as a hotel 1963, converted to a nursing home 1988 with the loss of most of the interior, including presumably the panelled room mentioned in the 1963 listing. Before the 1899 fire the roof was behind a front parapet, as shown in a watercolour of the 1830s.

Exterior
Substantial country house, whitewashed rubble stone (formerly faced in stucco) with imitation slate valley roof with flat eaves and four small end stacks, yellow brick to front range, C20 cement to rear. Three-storey, seven window front with plain plate glass sash windows (without glazing bars) and central door. Stone voussoirs and painted slate sills to windows, C20 half glazed door and fanlight. Crude cement columned porch, probably altered. Right end has 1986 two-storey, one-window addition, rendered. Rear has three-storey, five-window range with stair lights at mezzanine level in centre bay.

Interior
Interior modernised 1986. Panelled room mentioned in 1963 listing has gone. Centre rear staircase survives, dog-leg stair with moulded rail and stick balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding alterations as one of the larger country houses of the area, late C18 in origin.