Cartlett House

Llanrhian

Trefin/Trevine

Location
Situated at the SE corner of the village on the lane joining the southern and eastern approaches to Trefin.

Exterior
Later C18 or early C19 farmhouse extended later C19 to small gentry house scale. Two stories and attic, the long older range to left with thickly grouted slate roof and rendered end stacks, larger to left. Rendered unpainted facade with three small 12-pane sashes above, broad cemented gabled porch below with left side entry, later C19 slate roofed canted bay to right and 12-pane sash to left. Flush-panelled door in porch. Interior: centre passage and stairs, very large timber-lintel fireplace in left room with bread oven and rounded slate-topped seat projecting from right pier. Bead moulded joists and plank doors. Added range to right has rendered unpainted formal 2-window front under hipped grouted slate roof with large east side stack. Raised cement window surrounds to 12-pane sashes and raised cement quoins. Two windows above, one window below to right of 6-panel door with traceried overlight set in glazed gabled timber porch on rendered base. Rubble stone east end wall. Room to right of entry has plain cornice and marble fireplace. Front garden to right range has low rubble walls, one between two ranges, the other along roadside. Dividing wall has mounting block on west side. Roadside wall has carriage entry with squared stone piers, stepped slate caps and iron gate.