Elm Cottage and front railings
13 City Road

Haverfordwest

SW
On the SW side of City Road some 40m from its junction with Barn Street.

Early to mid C19 house in late Georgian style.

Exterior
House, white-painted roughcast with slate roof and brick end stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Bracketed eaves. Hornless 12-pane sash windows and centre recessed door with traceried overlight. Doorway has moulded architrave with moulded cornice above on long console brackets. Six-panel door in flush-panelled reveals, two panels glazed. Left end is windowless with mark of the gable of a small formerly attached building, Attached at right end is rubble stone lofted outbuilding of one bay with close-eaved slate roof and small brick right end stack. The front wall was cemented in 1974. Red brick head to arched upper window and flat red brick head to coach entry below, both with stone keystones. Pair of wooden boarded doors below with 6-pane long overlight. The small raised forecourt has plain iron railings on painted rendered walls and scrolled wrought iron gates in each return, the left gate at top of flight of steps with C20 railings.

Not inspected

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian style house on the margin of the old town, retaining original detail.