Black Fox Bar
30 Main Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line attached to The Globe Inn.

History
Early to mid C19 inn, and despite separate name, part of the Globe Inn next door. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. Windows have become small-pane sashes since 1978 listing.

Exterior
House, colourwashed roughcast cladding, with slate eaves roof and stone end stacks, right stack rendered. Two-storey and attic, 3-window range. Large C20 long flat dormer in roof. Twelve-pane sash windows on first floor and to left of doorway, which is offset to left of centre and a 16-pane sash window to right of doorway. Six-panelled door with 2 steps leading up to it. All openings have stucco eared surrounds, with moulded keystone over doorway. Stucco plinth. At previous listing roof was of grouted cement without wide dormer.

Included as a late Georgian facade of group value with The Globe Inn