Former store building

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Location
Situated at the E end of the car park in Parc-y-shwt, standing alone some 20m from the junction with Wallis Street.

History
Early to mid C19 lofted warehouse, history and purpose unknown, though marked on 1844 tithe map as storehouse and hayguard. Locally reputed to have had a marine use, possibly chandlers or sailmakers.

Exterior
Warehouse, rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof and stone end stacks. Two storeys with added lower slate-roofed projecting wing against right end of front elevation. Front elevation has 3 square loft windows under eaves, one to left, 2 to right, and ground floor 2 former doorways with cambered brick heads and inserted windows to left and taller broad cart-entry to right also with cambered brick head. All brick heads have small stone keystones. Projecting wing further right has door in return elevation and small square light each floor in gable end, all 3 with C20 concrete lintels. Left end wall of main range has roughcast outside steps to loft door with concrete lintel, and door with brick head immediately right of loft steps. Lean-to on rear obscuring part of 3 of 4 loft windows. Ground floor window to left of lean-to.

Included as a rare surviving C19 warehouse in a town centre position.