Rosslyn

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Goodwick
Location
Situated below the street line, where the road rises on the ramp to the railway bridge, some 25m from the junction with Quay Road.

History
Circa 1900 railway engineer's office, now house. Similar bargeboards to the workingmen's club, now Goodwick Institute, also built for the railway, probably the Great Western Railway, or possibly its predecessor Fishguard Bay Railway & Pier Co. It was converted to residential use after 1945.

Exterior
Detached house, colourwashed weatherboard cladding, with corrugated roof, a wooden finial at each end of the ridge and 2 brick ridge stacks. Two-storey, 4-window range, road elevation with entry at first floor level, a 4-pane sash window with head just under eaves, in each outer bay and a semi-circular headed sash window to either side of the central doorway. Six-panelled door with plain overlight. Moulded architraves. Fretted bargeboards to end gables. Rear elevation with 4-4-paned sash windows with heads at eaves height, 3 grouped at the left end and one at far right. Ground floor has 3 similar windows, more evenly spaced, with doorway set between the left and central windows. C20 door with plain overlight. All with moulded architraves.

Interior
Said to have mahogany staircase and cast-iron fireplaces with mirrored and shelved overmantels and walls clad with bead-edged boarding.

Included as a very unusual weatherboarded 2-storey building of historic railway interest.