Outbuilding, former stable, on E.side of Farmyard at Trevacoon

Llanrhian

Location
Situated on eastern side of farmyard with formal front overlooking front lawn of Trevaccoon house, which is on southern side of St David’s to Llanrhian road, about 700m SW of Llanrhian crossroads.

Exterior
Early C19, former formal stable block altered to dairy in C20. Whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roofs, two-storey gabled centre with part-blocked cambered archway, and roundel to loft. Single storey wings, that to left with C20 inserted metal windows, replacing a door and window with cambered brick heads; that to right has door and window with cambered brick heads and altered door. Interiors altered. Lean-to on rear of centre block. Rear of N wing has 2 loft windows, and ground floor door and window with cambered brick heads.

Reason for designation
Important position overlooking drive and lawn of Trevaccoon; group value with house and other listed farm buildings.