Canal Bridge (no.46 at Penddol)
46 Abbey Road, A542

Llangollen

Dinbren
Location
Immediately to S Penddol and N of the Eisteddfod ground. Spanning the Llangollen Canal and reached off Abbey Road.

History
The 6 mile long Llangollen canal had been proposed as early as 1791 as a branch of the canal that was to link the Rivers Mersey and Dee with the River Severn. The Act was passed in 1793 with this section constructed under the direction of Thomas Telfod. The pupose of the Llangollen branch was primarily that of a feeder to the main Ellesmere Canal drawing water off the River Dee at Horseshoe Falls. Work was begun in 1804 and completed in 1808 and in addition provided transport to the slate quarries and the limestone works. In 1846 it became part of the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company but the following year was taken over by the LNWR. Transport on the canal diminished in late C19 with arrival of the railways and then ceased by 2nd World War. The canal was only kept open because of its importance as a supplier of water.

Exterior
Rubble single arch bridge characteristic of Telford's design. Voussoirs and keystone to the arch and band course above. Coping to parapet which terminates in square piers with pyramidal caps. The whole bridge is slightly battered to base and gently curves outwards to either end. Towpath runs under bridge on the W bank.

Group value with Penddol.