Ty Mawr, Porthgain

Llanrhian

Situated in the centre of the village, immediately behind the harbour.

History
Ca 1893 large roofless shell of former machinery shed of brick-making plant; the only survivor of a large complex of industrial buildings immediately behind the harbour that included the brick-making works to E and a planing mill to W. Building is not marked on 1887 OS map but plans of 1896 for harbour enlargement (which would have necessitated demolition if carried out) show building as now. The United Welsh Slate Co was liquidated in 1894 and the building may have been erected for the Porthgain Granite Slab and Brick Co founded 1893 but liquidated 1895.

Exterior
Green granite rubble rectangular structure, externally of two storeys with large cambered-head upper windows, five each side, four to south end. Sides and south end have broad low ground floor openings with timber lintels. There was formerly an open lean-to range along W side and two long low sheds running S from S end. S end has corbelled rough stones vertically up to gable apex, presumably for an intended addition. North end has large lean-to built in two stages, first in stone with arched doorway each end then in brick, single slate roof carried over. These two sections are marked ‘Engine House’ and ‘Boiler House’ on 1896 plan and the stump of a removed square brick stack remains at NE angle.

Group value with other scheduled and listed items at Porthgain harbour.