The Cambrian Inn

Solva

Solfach Isaf/Lower Solva

Situated opposite Solva Bridge at NE end of Main Street.

History
Inn is marked on 1836 sale map of Lower Solva, apparently without left end addition, but on 1838 Tithe Map with addition. Old photographs show large C20 glazed opening was garage in early C20.

Exterior
Early C19 inn, extended. Rendered rubble stone with slate roofs. Long 2-storey main range, 5-window with brick ridge stack and rendered stone east stack, and 3-storey one-window west end addition. Main range may have been built in 2 parts, left 3-window section with centre door in C20 glazed porch and right section with 2 ground floor windows and one above. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes, some without horns, lower windows are 16-pane and the two in the right section are slightly larger than the other two. Slate sills. Three-storey left end section has roof hipped at SE angle, east stack, ground floor broad C20 glazed opening, first floor 12-pane sash and attic 6-pane sash. Lean-to on west end. Interior altered.