Cloister Hall

St. David's

Location
Situated to N of cathedral in walled enclosure on E side of River Alun, approached by unmetalled track from Treasurer's House.

History
Early C19 house and outbuilding of uncertain date built over the vaulted undercroft of E wing of C14 St Mary's College, with undercrofts of crosswing behind house, and further W, of the W wing and a smaller W range extending out to river.

Exterior
The undercrofts are of rough barrel vault construction, probably three vaults in line beneath house and outbuilding, two parallel immediately behind house and uncertain configuration under high raised platform that extends as far as the river. High platform gives access to a tower (listed with walls of walled garden to S of Cloister Hall) which may mark S end of former W wing. Cloister Hall is two-storey, three-window house in roughcast rubble stone with slate eaves roof and stone end stacks. 12-pane sashes and centre 6-panel door with 4 fielded panels. Double flight of steps up to front door rebuilt since 1981. In front is low rubble garden wall swept up to centre ashlar piers flanking steps up. Similar pier to right and wall continues as retaining wall to NE corner of outbuilding. Basement entrance to undercrofts at S end with stone steps down. Outbuilding to N is two-storey to N side and W end, one to S and E, being built over vaults. Rubble stone with slate roof and high rubble E stack. Small projecting structure at NE angle incorporates a gargoyle. N side has door to vault and window above. W front has window above and large flight of outside steps to give access to footpath between building and house. Cartshed beneath footpath. Lower part of outbuilding not inspected, possibly vaulted. Attached to NW angle of outbuilding is big stone Tudor-arched gateway to yard, possibly early C19, with inner rebate for doors, on site of College gateway marked on 1720 map. Inner segmental arch. Thinner and lower wall beyond to river bank at Cloister Bridge. Behind house are extensive remains of undercrofts to crosswing, west wing and service wing of college, high rubble stone walls carring grassed terrace with vaulted undercrofts under crosswing and outside steps up. Undercrofts of W wing and range running on to river not accessible. Scheduled Ancient Monument Pe 445 (undercrofts).