Hendre

St. David's

Location
Situated on north side of A487, approached by short drive, some 1.9km west of Carnhedryn crossroads.

History
House is said to have been built in 1847 for Watts Williams. An unusually elaborate farmhouse to an interesting centralised plan. Previous farmhouse stood further west.

Exterior
Mid C19 large farmhouse in squared rubble stone with broad slate hipped eaves roof and single long roughcast central stack. Bracketted eaves. Near square plan with NW rear wing. Two-storey three-window front of large segmental-arched sashes with marginal glazing bars, slate sills and small stone voussoirs. Similar small stones to jambs. Segmental-arched centre doorway, heavily moulded 4-panel door with upper panels arched and each arch subdivided into two arches with centre pendant. Segmental-arched overlight. 2-window E side, the lower windows with yellow-brick jambs, and one part-blocked. Rear has large centre stair-light and, to left, projecting short tower carrying iron water-tank. W side has one upper window and NW angle is chamfered with one similar window on each floor. Rear wing has brick ridge stack and hipped N end, lean-to rear and 2-storey 3-window W front with door between left and centre windows. Windows have brick cambered heads and brick jambs, glazing bar sashes, smaller above.

Interior
Interior has heavily moulded centre staircase, panelled doors, inner front door with stained glass. SW front room has dark marble fireplace surround and ornate iron grate. SE room has original gilded pelmets and marble fireplace.