Outbuilding at Maes-gwyn

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Maes-gwyn
Location
The building is at right angles to the road, and encloses the front yard of the farmhouse on the SE side.

Probably C18.

Exterior
Stone with slated roof. A long single storey range of 6 roof bays and a separate walled bay nearest the road. Two opposed door openings in the 4th bay from the house end, the front blocked and replaced with a wider opening in the 5th bay, now a garage. Small slit openings. The bay nearest the road, originally the carthouse, is roofed at a lower level.

Interior
Trusses with bolted collars support 2 tiers of purlins. Reroofed in 1863 by Chs. H, date and initials inscribed on the full torching.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved outbuilding, associated with Maes-gwyn farmhouse and other farmyard buildings.